Nonimmigrant Visa for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability (O Visa)

At Sethi Law Group we know that there are some foreign nationals wishing to enter the United States to do extraordinary things with their talents. Those nationals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics may qualify for an O-Visa. Also, for those who have demonstrated outstanding successes in the entertainment industry may also be eligible for an O-Visa.

The O Visa allows an outstanding individual to perform work only in his or her area of extraordinary ability.

 O-1 Classification

To qualify for an O-Visa and demonstrate that a foreign national possesses an extraordinary ability, he or she must be able to document three of the following qualifications:

  • He or she must be a recipient of a nationally or internally recognized prize or award for excellence;
  • He or she must possess membership is associations which require their members to have outstanding achievements;
  • He or she must possess proof of publication of material in a professional publication, or a major trade publication; in addition, he or she must have proof of major media about the applicant’s work;
  • He or she must participate in the judging of work of others in the same filed or an allied field of specialization, and such judging can take place as part of a panel or individually;
  • He or she must make original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions, and such contribution must be of major significance;
  • He or she must author scholarly articles in professional journals, or other major media outlets;
  • He or she must have employment in a critical or vital capacity for an organization that of distinguished reputation; and,
  • He or she must be able to command a high salary.

Additionally, the employer wishing to employ a foreign national possessing extraordinary abilities must provide a financial statement and description of the work the individual in O-Visa will perform while in the United States.

 

O-2 Classification

In addition to the O-1 Visa, the O-2 Visa is available to those interesting in serving as support personnel of a visa holder in O-1 status. The O-2 visa is available to support personnel of an O-1 visa holder in the fields of athletics, entertainment, motion pictures and television production. However, this status is not available to those in the fields of science, business or education.

 

O-3 Classifications for Dependents of O-1 Visa Holders

If you are the spouse or unmarried child(ren), under the age of 21, of an O-1 Visa holder you can apply for an O-3 dependent visa.

 

Sethi Law Group’s team of experienced attorneys and legal staff is qualified to handle all stages of the USCIS processing for the petitioner and we will be able to do the same for you! If you wish to discuss applying for an O-1 Visa, O-2 Visa, or other classifications of the O-Visa, please contact our office located in Orange, California at (714) 921-5226 and schedule an appointment so one of our attorneys can assist in answering your questions! Our consultations are free and hablamos Español!

Translate »