Nonimmigrant Visa for Outstanding Athletes, Artists and Entertainers (P Visa)

A P-Visa provides a temporary work visa to foreign nationals who wish to enter the United States who are athletes, artists, and entertainers.

P-1 Classification

If you are coming to the United States temporarily to perform at an athletic competition as an individual athlete, or as a part of a team or a group, then you may be eligible for a P-Visa. The athletic competition must be at a level of performance that is recognized internationally.

 

Eligibility Criteria for Individual Athletes

In order for an individual athlete to be considered eligible for a P-1 visa, he or she must be coming to the United States to participate in an individual event, competition, or performance in which he or she is internationally recognized with a high level of achievement. A high level of achievement is typically evidenced by a degree of skills and recognition above what is ordinarily encountered so that specific achievement is well-known in more than one country.

 

Eligibility Criteria for Athletic Teams

In order for an athletic team to be eligible for a P-1 visa, the team must be coming to the United States to participate in team events. In addition, the team must have achieved significant international recognition in the sport they will be participated in. The event in which your team is participating must be distinguished and require the participation of athletic teams of international recognition.

 

P-4 Classification

If you are the spouse or an unmarried child under the age of 21, of a P-1A recipient, you may be eligible to apply for a P-4 visa. Although dependents of a P-1A cannot obtain employment, they may attend school.

 

P-2 Classification

P-2 classification is for individual performers or those performers who are part of a group, entering the United States to perform under a reciprocal exchange program.

You are eligible for P-2 if you are coming to temporarily perform as an artist or entertainer. Additionally, you are eligible for P-2 if you are coming to perform individual or as part of a group. If you are coming to the United States to perform either as an individual or part of a group, you must be coming to perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and another country.

 

Eligibility and Application Requirements

In order to apply for a P-2, a labor organization in the United States must sponsor the individual artist or entertainer, or group, and the appropriate paperwork must be filed with USCIS.

Additionally, the individual or group must enter the United States through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program and must possesses skills comparable to United States artists and entertainers in the same program.

For additional eligibility criteria and details regarding the application process, please contact Sethi Law Group to schedule a free consultation.

 

P-3 Classification

A P-3 visa is available to those artists and entertainers who are coming to the United States to temporarily perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, under a group that is considered culturally diverse and unique.

 

Eligibility

In order to be considered eligible for a P-3 visa, an artist or entertainer must be coming to the United States as an individual or as part of a group for the purpose of developing, representing and interpreting unique cultures and art forms. For example, an individual who is considering a P-3 visa, must be entering the United States with the purpose of developing a traditional ethnic performance or representation. Furthermore, those foreign nationals seeking a P-3 visa, must be coming to the United States to participate in cultural events or events which will enhance and expand the understanding or development of their own art form. Such a program may be commercial in nature, but it may also be noncommercial in nature.

Translate »