Nonimmigrant Visitors for Business (B-1 Visa)

At Sethi Law Group we understand some people enter the United States for both pleasure and business. There options available to those foreign nationals wishing to visit the U.S. for business purposes.

 B-1 Classification

If you are a foreign national wishing to enter the U.S. to participate in business activities of a commercial or professional nature, you may be eligible for a B-1 Visa. Commercial or professional business activities include, but are not limited to the following:

  • Consulting with business associates;
  • Settling an estate;
  • Negotiating a contract;
  • Participating in short-term training;
  • And more.

The initial period of stay for a B-1 Visa is a minimum of one (1) month to six (6) months.

Translate »