Investor Visas

USCIS allows business oriented foreign nationals from treaty countries wishing to come to the United States with several viable options for their visas.

 

E-1 / E-2 / EB-5

If you are a national of a treaty country and you are planning on coming to the United States to participate in business trade, there are options for you.

 

E-1 Classification

E-1 Classification allows an individual to enter the United States for the sole purpose of engaging in international business trade to develop, and direct business operations of a business in which he or she has already invested. Additionally, if you are eligible for treaty trader or treaty investor visas, your children, spouse and certain employees may also be eligible.

 

E-2 Classification

If you are a national of a treaty country and you are planning to enter the United States based on an investment you plan on controlling, you may be eligible for an E-2 classification visa. The investment must be substantial.

 

EB-5 Classification

The EB-5 program was created by Congress in 1990 in an effort to stimulate the economy through the creation of jobs and capital investments made by foreign investors. The EB-5 program allows qualifying entrepreneurs the ability to apply for a green card based on the following requirements:

  1. The entrepreneur makes the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States;
  1. The entrepreneur plans to create or presser 10-permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

 

Treaty Countries

For a list of treaty countries, you can access https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html

 

If you would like to know more about investor visas and to see if you qualify, please contact our office at (714) 921-5226 so we can assist you in scheduling a complimentary consultation with one of our knowledgeable attorneys.

Translate »