Sometimes Foreign Nationals are wishing to enter the United States to attend an educational institution on a full-time basis. If that happens, the Foreign National will require a student visa and Sethi Law Group can help in obtaining one.

There are two nonimmigrant categories available to those Foreign Nationals wishing to study in the United States. Foreign National students may be eligible to obtain either an F-1 academic student visa, or an M-1 vocational student visa.

F-1 Classification

The F-1 Visa was designed for Foreign Nationals wishing to enter the United States a full-time academic student. In order for a Foreign National to be considered, he or she must enrolled at an accredited college or university, a seminary, a conservatory, an academic high school, an elementary school, or other qualifying academic institution, or in a language training program.

Additionally, the school in which the Foreign National enrolls must be authorized by the U.S. government accept international students and the course of study in which the Foreign National enrolls must culminate to a degree, diploma, or certificate.

M-1 Classification

The M-1 Visa was designed for those Foreign Nationals wishing to enter the United States to attend vocational training or other nonacademic programs, other than language training programs.

If you are interested in learning more about the general immigration categories, or if you wish to discuss specific details about your immigration situation, and you believe you may be eligible for a family based green card, or student visa, Sethi Law Group can help you! Also, contact us as soon as possible if you need deportation defense because our attorneys can assist you in all of your needs. To schedule a consultation and discuss your potential case in detail, you can contact us at (714) 921-5226.

 

Translate »